NEW PATIENTS 586-838-2017
EXISTING PATIENTS 586-977-9050
36150 Dequindre, Suite 800
Sterling Heights, MI 48310 | Directions
New Patients:
Existing patients:

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. THE PRIVACY OF YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT TO US.

Overview

The law requires us to keep your protected health information (“PHI”) private in accordance with this Notice of Privacy Practices (“Notice”), as long as this Notice remains in effect. We are also required to provide you with a paper copy of this Notice, which contains our privacy practices, our legal duties, and your rights concerning your PHI.

From time to time, we may revise our privacy practices and the terms of our Notice at any time, as permitted or required by applicable law. Such revisions to our privacy practices and our Notice may be retroactive. Our Notice will be updated and made available to our patients prior to any significant revisions of our privacy practices and policies.

Our Privacy Practices

Use and Disclosure. We may use or disclose your PHI for treatment, payment, or health care operations. For your convenience, we have provided the following examples of such potential uses or disclosures:

Treatment. Your PHI may be used by or disclosed to any physicians or other health care providers involved with the medical services provided to you

Payment. Your PHI may be used or disclosed in order to collect payment for the medical services provided to you.

Health Care Operations. Your PHI may be used or disclosed as part of our internal health care operations. Such health care operations may include, among other things, quality of care audits of our staff and affiliates, conducting training programs, accreditation, certification, licensing, or credentialing activities.

 

Authorizations. We will not use or disclose your medical information for any reason except those described in this Notice, unless you provide us with a written authorization to do so. We may request such an authorization to use or disclose your PHI for any purpose, but you are not required to give us such authorization as a condition of your treatment. Any written authorization from you may be revoked by you in writing at any time, but such revocation will not affect any prior authorized uses or disclosures.

Patient Access. We will provide you with access to your PHI, as described below in the Individual Rights section of this Notice. With your permission, or in some emergencies, we may disclose your PHI to your family members, friends, or other people to aid in your treatment or the collection of payment. A disclosure of your PHI may also be made if we determine it is reasonably necessary or in your best interests for such purposes as allowing a person acting on your behalf to receive filled prescriptions, medical supplies, X rays, etc.

Locating Responsible Parties. Your PHI may be disclosed in order to locate, identify or notify a family member, your personal representative, or other person responsible for your care. If we determine in our reasonable professional judgment that you are capable of doing so, you will be given the opportunity to consent to or to prohibit or restrict the extent or recipients of such disclosure. If we determine that you are unable to provide such consent, we will limit the PHI disclosed to the minimum necessary.

Disasters. We may use or disclose your PHI to any public or private entity authorized by law or by its charter to assist in disaster relief efforts.

Required by Law. We may use or disclose your medical information when we are required to do so by law. For example, your PHI may be released when required by privacy laws, workers’ compensation or similar laws, public health laws, court or administrative orders, subpoenas, certain discovery requests, or other laws, regulations or legal processes. Under certain circumstances, we may make limited disclosures of PHI directly to law enforcement officials or correctional institutions regarding an inmate, lawful detainee, suspect, fugitive, material witness, missing person, or a victim or suspected victim of abuse, neglect, domestic violence or other crimes. We may disclose your PHI to the extent reasonably necessary to avert a serious threat to your health or safety or the health or safety of others. We may disclose your PHI when necessary to assist law enforcement officials to capture a third party who has admitted to a crime against you or who has escaped from lawful custody.

Deceased Persons. After your death, we may disclose your PHI to a coroner, medical examiner, funeral director, or organ procurement organization in limited circumstances.

Research. Your PHI may also be used or disclosed for research purposes only in those limited circumstances not requiring your written authorization, such as those which have been approved by an institutional review board that has established procedures for ensuring the privacy of your PHI.

Military and National Security. We may disclose to military authorities the medical information of Armed Forces personnel under certain circumstances. When required by law, we may disclose your PHI for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities.

Your Individual Rights

Access and Copies. In most cases, you have the right to review or to purchase copies of your PHI by requesting access or copies in writing to our Privacy Officer. Please contact our Privacy Officer regarding our copying fees.

Disclosure Accounting. You have the right to receive an accounting of the instances, if any, in which your PHI was disclosed for purposes other than those described in the following sections above: Use and Disclosures, Facility Directories, Patient Access, and Locating Responsible Parties. For each 12-month period, you have the right to receive one free copy of an accounting certain details surrounding such disclosures that occurred after April 13, 2003. If you request a disclosure accounting more than once in a 12-month period, we will charge you a reasonable, cost-based fee for each additional request. Please contact our Privacy Officer regarding these fees.

Additional Restrictions. You have the right to request that we place additional restrictions on our use or disclosure of your PHI, but we are not required to honor such a request. We will be bound by such restrictions only if we agree to do so in writing signed by our Privacy Officer.

Alternate Communications. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about your PHI by alternative means or in alternative locations. We will accommodate any reasonable request if it specifies in writing the alternative means or location, and provides a satisfactory explanation of how future payments will be handled.

Amendments to PHI. You have the right to request that we amend your PHI. Any such request must be in writing and contain a detailed explanation for the requested amendment. Under certain circumstances, we may deny your request but will provide you a written explanation of the denial. You have the right to send us a statement of disagreement to which we may prepare a rebuttal, a copy of which will be provided to you at no cost. Please contact our Privacy Officer with any further questions about amending your medical record.

Complaints

If you believe we have violated your privacy rights, you may complain to us or to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our Privacy Officer.

We support your right to protect the privacy of your medical information. We will not retaliate in any way if you choose to file a complaint with us or with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

We welcome this opportunity to involve you in the operations of our office. We welcome your comments, and will continue to work for you to provide the best dental care we can.

Contact Us

Frank Rosner, D.D.S., M.S.B.A.
Laura Pepa, D.D.S.
Privacy Manager Bonnie Fiorini
Laser Dental Associates

36150 Dequindre Suite 800
Sterling Heights, MI 48310
586.977.9050
Fax: 586.977.5706
www.LaserDentalAssociates.com

Laser Dental Associates is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or authorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

Laser Dental Associates  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Laser Dental Associates ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.laserdentalassociates.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL IN RESPECT OF THE DATA WE HOLD

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

Want a Beautiful Smile? ...

Call now for your comfortable, complimentary consultation! 586-838-2017 or
Book Your Appointment
Dr. Frank Rosner, Laser Dental Associates Image Of ADA Logo Dr. Frank Rosner, Laser Dental Associates Image Of FCA Logo Dr. Frank Rosner, Laser Dental Associates Image Of MDA Logo